Why does Pocatello flush its fire hydrants?
It almost seems counterintuitive to waste water by flushing fire hydrants. However, it is necessary to periodically flush water through the main lines in order to protect the quality of your drinking water. The volume of water that is released through a fire hydrant quickly flushes off sediment that accumulates on the bottom of the water mains and helps keep the water in the system fresh and clean.

It is virtually impossible to flush off all of the sediment and if you open your taps during or immediately following an event in your neighborhood, you may notice that your water has a dirty appearance because the suspended particles have not had time to settle. Turn on a cold water tap and let the water run for several minutes to flush off your water lines. If you inadvertently run your hot water before discovering the problem, you may want to flush your hot water tank by opening the valve at the bottom of the tank.

We apologize for any inconvenience caused by our flushing program. If after running your cold water a few minutes does not result in clean water, please contact the Water Department Repair Shop at 208-234-6182.

Show All Answers

1. Where does my water come from?
2. What's in my drinking water?
3. Do I need to take special precautions?
4. How will I know if my water isn't safe to drink?
5. What is the hardness of Pocatello's water?
6. Does the City of Pocatello fluoridate the water?
7. How can I get my water tested?
8. Why does Pocatello flush its fire hydrants?
9. Why does my water have a dirty or milky appearance?
10. What is a consumer confidence report and why does the city mail the report to customers?
11. Do you recommend installing a home water treatment unit?
12. How can I participate in important decisions regarding my drinking water?
13. How can I contact other agencies regarding drinking water?